Citrus Aurantium var amara
The leaves and twigs along with spent blossoms/fruits are steam-distilled
Petitgrain oil has a fresh, flowery light perfume.
It is used to help with sleeplessness, depression and loneliness.
A valuable skin care oil having a toning and cleansing effect. May be used direct as a light perfume.
Petitgrain Oil is derived from the Bitter Orange Tree. This tree is unique in producing three major essential oils, (Bitter Orange Oil from Africa, Petitgrain Oil from Paraguay and Neroli / Orange blossom from Tunisia)